Privacy / Cookie Policy

1 - Privacy and Cookie Policy

1.1 - Young Digital (“we” or “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

1.2 - This page (together with the documents referred to on it) provides the basis upon which any personal data that you submit to us will be processed by us.

1.3 - Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding personal data and how we will treat it.

1.4 - By using the site http://www.youngdigital.net (“our site”), you accept this privacy and cookie policy (our “privacy and cookie policy”). If you do not agree with any term in this privacy and cookie policy, please do not use our site or submit any personal data through it.

1.5 We are the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”).

2 – Information we may collect

2.1 - We may collect and process (or procure the collection and processing of) the following information:

  • information you submit to our service providers;
  • information concerning your compliance with our terms and conditions of website use;
  • information you provide when you contact us, including a copy of and records concerning any correspondence;
  • information we may record concerning your communications with us for quality control and training purposes; and
  • details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

2.2 - If you submit information to or through our site, we may additionally collect and process information on any individuals identified therein or identifiable therefrom.

3 - IP addresses and cookies

3.1 - We may collect (or procure the collection of) information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address (a unique identifier for your computer or other access device), operating system (for example, Microsoft Windows XP or Macintosh OS X) and browser type (for example, Microsoft Internet Explorer or Mozilla Firefox), for system administration to perform technical diagnosis of our website and to report aggregate information.  This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

3.2 - For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file. Cookies are small files which are sent to your browser (for example Internet Explorer or Firefox) and stored on your computer's hard disk. They only identify your computer and not you personally. You can find out more about cookies at http://www.aboutcookies.org/

3.3 - There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using www.youngdigital.net:

First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies’ internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Facebook and Twitter have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.

3.4 - First party cookies

www.youngdigital.net uses cookies in several places – we’ve listed each of them below with more details about why we use them and how long they will last.

  • We use a randomly generated 32-character alphanumeric code (e.g. a2b66b5409af55bd8c82c87c80e9f6ec) to create a unique, anonymous user session when you first access our site. This is deleted the moment you close your browser.
  • We also use a cookie, _atuvc, to track social sharing information via the 'AddThis' toolbar on each page. This expires 2 years after your last visit to Young Digital.

3.5 - Third party cookies

We use a number of suppliers who may also set cookies on their websites’ on its behalf. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.


AddThis (www.addthis.com)

  • Cookies: _atuvc, uid, uit
  • Purpose: Anonymously tracks and monitors social sharing of content from our site
  • Expiry:  _atuvc and uid expire 2 years after your last visit to our site. uit expires 24 hours after your last visit to our site.
You can view the AddThis privacy policy at http://www.addthis.com/privacy.

You can opt-out from these cookies at http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out.

CloudFlare (www.cloudflare.com) via JotForm (www.jotform.com)

  • Cookies_cfduid
  • Purpose: Used by Jotform for security and to override any blocks on your IP address when completing forms (e.g. our ‘Contact’ page)
  • Expiry:  Expires 7 years after your last visit to our site.
You can view the CloudFlare privacy policy at http://www.cloudflare.com/security-policy.html.

CloudFlare does not provide any way to opt-out of accepting this cookie.

QuantServe (www.quantserve.com) via SlideShare (www.slideshare.net)

  • Cookiesmc
  • Purpose: Related to advertising and provided via third party, but our site doesn’t not contain any third party advertising. Tracks anonymous user behaviour on Young Digital.
  • Expiry:  Expires 2 years 6 months after your last visit to our site.
You can view the QuantServe privacy policy at http://www.quantcast.com/docs/display/legal/Privacy+Policy.

You can opt-out from these cookies at http://info.evidon.com/companies/quantcast?ecaid=0&n=7420.


Scorecard Research (www.scorecardresearch.com)

  • CookiesUID, UIDR
  • Purpose: Related to web behaviour and market research. Tracks anonymous user behaviour on Young Digital.
  • Expiry:  Expires 2 years after your last visit to our site.
You can view the Scorecard Research privacy policy at http://www.scorecardresearch.com/privacy.aspx.

You can opt-out from these cookies at http://www.scorecardresearch.com/preferences.aspx.


QuantCast (www.quantcast.com) via Scribd (www.scribd.com)

  • Cookies: _qca
  • Purpose: Related to advertising and provided via third party, but our site doesn’t not contain any third party advertising.
  • Expiry:  Expires 2 years 6 months after your last visit to our site.
You can view the QuantCast privacy policy at http://www.quantcast.com/docs/display/legal/Privacy+Policy.

You can opt-out from these cookies at http://info.evidon.com/companies/quantcast?ecaid=0&n=7420.


SoundCloud (www.soundcloud.com)

  • Cookies_qca
  • Purpose: Related to advertising and provided via third party, but our site doesn’t not contain any third party advertising.
  • Expiry:  Expires 2 years 6 months after your last visit to our site.
You can view the SoundCloud privacy policy at https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy.

You can view the SoundCloud cookie policy at https://soundcloud.com/pages/cookies.

You can opt-out from these cookies by following the relevant links within SoundClouds own cookie policy at https://soundcloud.com/pages/cookies.


Twitter (www.twitter.com)

  • Cookies: pid
  • Purpose: Tracks anonymous usage information of our Twitter feed widget.
  • Expiry:  Expires 9 months after your last visit to our site.
You can view the SoundCloud privacy policy at http://twitter.com/privacy.

Twitter does not provide any way to opt-out of accepting this cookie.


Xiti (www.xiti.com)

  • Cookiesidrxvr
  • Purpose: Tracks anonymous usage information.
  • Expiry:  Expires 10 years after your last visit to our site.

You can opt-out from these cookies at http://www.xiti.com/en/Optout.aspx.


YouTube (www.youtube.com)

  • CookiesVISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
  • Purpose: Stores an estimate of your internet connection bandwidth, used to set Youtube embedded video quality, as well as track video view counts.
  • Expiry:  Expires 9 months after your last visit to our site.
You can view the YouTube privacy policy at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

YouTube does not provide any way to opt-out of accepting this cookie.


In addition to these, many sites utilise Google Analytics for tracking page hits, traffic sources, and other anonymous site usage information. These cookies are as follows:


Google Analytics (www.google.com/analytics) via Scribd (www.scribd.com), SlideShare (www.slideshare.net) and SoundCloud (www.soundcloud.com)

  • CookiesAll cookies starting with '_ut'
  • Purpose: Related to advertising and provided via third party, but our site doesn’t not contain any third party advertising.
  • Expiry:  Expiration dates vary between the moment the browser is closed, and 2 years after your last visit to our site
You can view the Google privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

You can opt-out from these cookies at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


Finally, some sites utilise so-called 'Flash cookies' which store preferences regarding that site's Flash content (for example, the SoundCloud Flash music player). No personally-identifiable information is stored in these cookies, however they cannot be opted-out of as they are required for the operation of the Flash content.

3.6 - How to control and delete cookies

If you do not want to receive cookies from this website, select cookie settings under the privacy settings in your browser options, then add our domain (http://www.youngdigital.net) to the list of websites you do not want to accept cookies from. Under settings you can also delete individual cookies or any cookies that your browser has stored. You can find more information on how to delete and control cookies at http://www.aboutcookies.org/

4 - Where we store personal data

4.1 The information that we collect (or procure the collection of) from or concerning you or which you submit to us may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our service providers.  By submitting information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing (which may include transfers to, or storing or processing in countries or jurisdictions who do not provide the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom).  If you are submitting the information concerning another individual, you confirm that that person is aware of, and has explicitly consented to, any such transfers. We will take all steps we are reasonably able to ensure that personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy and cookie policy and will, if appropriate, put a contract in place to ensure that personal data is protected.

4.2 All personal data you submit to us is stored on secure servers.  We shall use reasonable endeavours to procure the maintenance of appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the personal data that you submit. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect any personal data that you submit, we cannot guarantee the security of personal data submitted to our site. Any such submission is at your own risk.  Once we have received personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access to, destruction of or damage to personal data.

5 - Uses made of the information

5.1 We use the information that we collect (or procure the collection of) from or concerning you or which you submit to us in the following ways

  • to enable the proper maintenance and / or operation of our site;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to provide you with information and products that you request from us;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to notify you about changes to our site;
  • to comply with any legal obligation;
  • to enable or facilitate the exercise of our rights under our terms and conditions of website use; and
  • to protect our rights, property, or safety, or the rights, property or safety of others.

We may keep personal data we collect (or procure the collection of) from or concerning you or which you submit to us for a reasonable period for the purposes mentioned above.

6 - Disclosure of information

6.1 We may disclose the information that we collect (or procure the collection of) from or concerning you or which you submit to us:

  • to enable the proper maintenance of our site;
  • to enable the supply to you of products which you have requested;
  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • to comply with any legal or contractual obligation;
  • to enable or facilitate the exercise of our rights our terms and condition of website use; or
  • to protect our rights, property, or safety, or the rights, property or safety of others, where such disclosure may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention.

7. Third party personal data

7.1 Where you submit information regarding another person, you confirm that they have consented to you acting for them and to the processing of their personal data, and that you have informed them of our identity and the content of our terms and conditions of website use and this privacy and cookie policy, including the purposes for which their personal data will be processed by us and that they have explicitly consented to our use and processing of their personal data (including sensitive personal data).

7.2 Our terms and conditions of website use and this privacy and cookie policy will apply to any such third party personal data in the same manner that they apply to your own personal data.

8. Third party sites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party sites.  If you follow a link to any of these sites, please note that we are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these sites or for the way in which the personal data of their users is treated. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these sites.

9. Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.  Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10.00 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.  You also have the right to have any inaccuracies corrected in the personal data that we hold about you.

10. Changes to our privacy and cookie policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy and cookie policy in the future will be posted on this page.

11. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy and cookie policy and how we use your personal data are welcomed and should be addressed to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .



AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Quotes

“The approach of putting something up on a social media site and expecting the work to be done on dissemination is not realistic. The attention that we’ve always given to how we disseminate our findings should be given as well to using the online world.”
Susan Elsley, University of Edinburgh